Worldlynx Privacy Policy

Worldlynx Wireless values you, our customer, and respects your privacy. We collect information about you on our website in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. Due to the nature of our business, your personal information may be shared with Bell Canada for the purpose of completing your transaction and delivering your purchased services, billing and billing related follow up only. Bell Canada maintains a privacy policy that, like ours, complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). Our customer lists are not sold or distributed by us to third parties.

Credit card transactions on our website are processed by a professional payment authorization service provider chosen for its security and reliability. Only the purchase price and the credit card information provided by a customer are disclosed to the service provider. Information collected during transactions is stored in the service provider’s database for accounting and billing purposes. Information from transactions is not disclosed by us or our credit card service provider to third parties. We do not retain your credit card number after completion of your transactions.

Worldlynx Wireless does maintain a mailing list. You will be included on our mailing list only if you provide us with your e-mail address and expressly indicate your desire to be included on our mailing list. You will not be added to our mailing list only as a result of requesting information or making a purchase.

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

These restrictions on the disclosure of personal information are not subject to change. This policy is updated occasionally but the changes will not reduce the privacy protection of customers. If there are changes made to this privacy policy in the future they will not affect information already collected.

For questions about this privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, or to update or request a copy of your personal information as it appears on our records, please e-mail our privacy officer: website@worldlynxwireless.com.